Looking to buy an Albertsons NNN property? 5 are observed for sale across 3 states, median asking cap rate 5.75%. View Albertsons NNN properties for sale, cap rate bands and the 1031 buyer guide.
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| Entity / Legal Name | Albertsons Companies, Inc. |
| Brands | Albertsons, Safeway, Vons, Jewel-Osco, Shaw’s, Randalls, Tom Thumb, Acme, United, Haggen |
| Credit Ratings | S&P: BB+ |
| Investment Grade Status | Below Investment Grade |
| Sector | Supermarket / Grocery Retail |
| US Store Count | 2,240 (June 20, 2026, Form 10-Q) |
| Median asking cap rate | See the live table below |
| Typical Lease Term | Varies; confirm in the lease |
| Guarantee Type | Varies; confirm the tenant entity and any guarantor in the lease |
| Stock Ticker | ACI (NYSE) |
| Annual Revenue | $83.2B (fiscal 2025, ended February 28, 2026, Form 10-K) |
| Store Size | Over 50,000 SF for 56.8% of stores (February 28, 2026, Form 10-K) |
Albertsons Business Overview & NNN Investment Profile
Albertsons Companies describes itself as one of the largest food retailers in the United States, with 2,240 stores in 35 states and the District of Columbia and 22 banners as of June 20, 2026 (Form 10-Q). The company’s national scale spans brands including Safeway in the western US and the Mid-Atlantic, Vons in California and Nevada, Jewel-Osco mainly in Illinois, Shaw’s in New England, Randalls and Tom Thumb in Texas, and the flagship Albertsons banner across multiple regions. The company trades on the NYSE under ACI following its 2020 IPO, and Cerberus Capital Management is its largest stockholder (2026 proxy statement).
Albertsons Credit Rating Analysis
Albertsons is not investment grade. Albertsons Companies, Inc. carries issuer rating of BB+ from S&P Global Ratings: below the BBB-/Baa3 investment grade threshold. Ratings checked September 27, 2026. See the investment grade credit tenant ratings table.
Albertsons’ S&P issuer rating is BB+; on S&P’s scale, BB+ and below are below investment grade, and the company reports intense competition from supercenters, club stores, discount stores, limited assortment stores and online retailers, among others (fiscal 2025 Form 10-K). In fiscal 2025, Albertsons reported net sales and other revenue of $83.2 billion and net cash provided by operating activities of $2.37 billion (Form 10-K).
Source: S&P Global Ratings BB+, as of June 15, 2026. Ratings checked September 27, 2026.
Kroger had agreed in October 2022 to acquire Albertsons at a total enterprise value of approximately $24.6 billion, including approximately $4.7 billion of Albertsons net debt (Form 8-K). With the merger off the table following Federal Trade Commission opposition and a federal court injunction in December 2024, Albertsons says its strategy centers on digital connection and loyalty, its Media Collective, its customer value proposition, technology and AI, and productivity (fiscal 2025 Form 10-K).
Albertsons NNN Lease Structure
Initial terms and expense responsibilities vary by Albertsons lease; confirm them in each lease. Most Albertsons stores are larger than 50,000 square feet (56.8% at February 28, 2026, Form 10-K), and the median asking price on the Albertsons listings we track is $11.40M. Albertsons owns or ground-leases approximately 39% of its operating stores (February 28, 2026, Form 10-K); on a ground lease, confirm who owns the building and the remaining term.
Albertsons NNN Cap Rate & Pricing Trends
Live asking cap rates for Albertsons and comparable tenants:
| Tenant | S&P / Moody’s | Median asking cap rate | Middle half of listings | Listings | Median vs. 10-year Treasury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kroger | BBB / Baa1 | 5.00% | 5.00% to 5.25% | 9 | −24 bps |
| Albertsons | BB+ / n/a | 5.75% | 5.50% to 9.00% | 5 | +51 bps |
Active listings InvestmentGrade.com tracks with an asking cap rate (stated in the listing, or computed from its stated income and price when no rate is stated), listings last observed October 16, 2026. Asking cap rates are not closed-sale cap rates. The middle half is the range from the 25th to the 75th percentile of listings. The 10-year Treasury yield is 5.24% as of October 1, 2026 (FRED series DGS10). Ratings are the agency ratings in our ratings database for the entity shown, which may be a parent company; the rating type (for example issuer, senior unsecured debt, long-term debt or revenue bond ratings) varies by company and is shown on each tenant page. A rating applies to a lease only if the rated entity signs or guarantees it, so confirm the tenant and any guarantor in the lease. n/a means no verified rating is on file. Not shown because fewer than 3 active listings with a published cap rate were observed: Amazon.
In the listings we track, Albertsons’ median asking cap rate minus Kroger’s is +75 bps; Kroger is rated BBB/Baa1. A few listings can move a median, and local market share and competition also affect pricing.
Albertsons Banner Comparison for NNN Investors
| Banner | Primary Markets | Relative NNN Strength |
|---|---|---|
| Safeway | California, Washington, Arizona, Oregon, Colorado, Maryland and other states (store directory, October 2026) | Confirm local market share |
| Vons | California and Nevada (store directory, October 2026) | Confirm local market share |
| Jewel-Osco | Mainly Illinois, plus a few stores in Indiana and Iowa (store directory, October 2026) | Confirm local market share |
| Albertsons | California, Texas, Idaho, Nevada, Montana, Arizona and other states (store directory, October 2026) | Confirm local market share |
| Shaw’s | New England | Confirm local market share |
Is Albertsons investment grade?
No. S&P’s issuer rating for Albertsons Companies, Inc. is BB+; S&P ratings of BB+ and below are non-investment grade (high yield).
What happened to the Kroger-Albertsons merger?
The proposed merger between Kroger and Albertsons, valued at approximately $24.6 billion including Albertsons net debt, was blocked in December 2024 when a federal court granted the Federal Trade Commission a preliminary injunction; a Washington state court issued a permanent injunction the same day. Albertsons is now executing as a standalone entity.
What asking cap rates do Albertsons NNN listings show?
Current median asking cap rates for Albertsons and comparable tenants are shown in the live table on this page. Pricing for a specific property depends on the remaining lease term, rent level, location and lease guarantor, and asking cap rates are not closed-sale cap rates.
Albertsons Net Lease Property: Buying, Selling and Financing
Buying: We find on-market and off-market Albertsons properties, review the lease and the tenant’s credit, and compare pricing with current listings. On the majority of transactions, there is no separate fee to you as the buyer; the listing broker pays a cooperating commission.
Selling: We can prepare an opinion of value from current listings and recent sales and, when it fits your goals, run a confidential sale to private investors, family offices and institutional buyers. See our guide to off-market sales.
Financing: Investment Grade Capital, a service of Investment Grade LLC, matches buyers and owners with lenders for acquisitions and refinancing.
1031 exchanges: Tell us your identification and closing deadlines so we can plan the search around them.
Request an NNN investment consultation or email team@investmentgrade.com.
Related NNN Tenants
Albertsons NNN Properties Observed For Sale
5 active Albertsons net lease listings observed across public listing sources, most recently Oct 16, 2026. Asking figures as published by the listing party.
| Location | Asking Price | Cap Rate | Building SF | Term Left | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette, LA | $11,398,900 | 9.00% | 74,493 | 4.3 yrs | View listing |
| Alexandria, LA | $8,038,700 | 9.75% | 62,117 | 4.3 yrs | View listing |
| Naperville, IL | $14,586,540 | 5.50% | 65,083 | 11.3 yrs | View listing |
| Stickney, IL | $11,600,352 | 5.50% | 59,009 | 11.3 yrs | View listing |
| Taft, CA | $5,391,000 | 5.75% | 43,056 | 7.8 yrs | View listing |
Search all 5 observed Albertsons listings and the full NNN inventory
Market observations aggregated from listing broker materials; not offerings by Investment Grade Income Property, LP. Buyer representation available on a cooperating commission basis. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.


