NNN Properties For Sale in Minnesota (2026): Listings by Tenant, City and Cap Rate

| by Investment Grade Research

in ,

133 NNN properties are observed for sale in Minnesota across 81 tenants and 77 cities as of October 30, 2026, at a median asking cap rate of 7.00%, 65 basis points above the national median of 6.35%. Investment Grade Research tracks each one across publicly marketed offerings and broker materials, checks rated tenants against the investment grade threshold, and publishes the observations here: which tenants and cities carry the inventory, what it is asking, how Minnesota prices against the national market, and how an acquisition or 1031 exchange buyer should work through it.

Asking cap rates in Minnesota run from 3.90% to 10.75%, with the middle half of listings between 6.00% and 7.50%. Median asking price $3.05M (median $403 per SF). Average remaining lease term 9.8 years among 36 listings that state a term. 12 listings report a 2026 build year. 56 listings were first observed and 33 dropped off active tracking in the last 90 days. Figures update automatically across publicly marketed offerings and broker materials.

Key findings, as of October 30, 2026

  • 133 NNN listings are observed in Minnesota, the 22nd largest inventory of the 50 states with listings.
  • The median asking cap rate of 7.00% is 65 basis points above the national median. That is tied for the 4th highest median asking cap rate among the 50 states with observed listings.
  • Comparing the same tenants, Minnesota listings ask 7 basis points wider than those tenants elsewhere (8 tenants, 36 Minnesota listings), so part of the gap above reflects location and part reflects which tenants are on the market.
  • The median Minnesota listing was first observed 100 days ago (tracking began July 25, 2026, so listings marketed before then may have been on the market longer); 56 were first observed and 33 dropped off active tracking in the last 90 days.

NNN Properties For Sale in Minnesota: Latest Listings

Up to twenty-four single-tenant net lease properties in Minnesota with published pricing, the newest from each tenant first so the table reflects the whole Minnesota market rather than one or two active tenants. Below the table, the full listing browser carries every observed Minnesota listing with tenant, city, cap rate, price and term filters. Open any listing and register for full property data, including the address, location map and an IG summary with due diligence questions.

TenantCityAsking PriceCap RateNOITerm LeftBuiltLease
SubwayCaledonia$711,0009.99%$71,022n/an/aNot statedGet full property data
Dollar TreeHutchinson$1,960,0007.50%$147,000n/a2025Not statedGet full property data
Dollar GeneralSaint Paul$1,978,0007.00%$138,424n/an/aNot statedGet full property data
Tierra EncantadaSaint Paul$7,921,2867.00%$554,490n/a2026Not statedGet full property data
Les Schwab Tire CenterBemidji$3,448,0005.25%$181,000n/a2026Not statedGet full property data
Panera BreadBaxter$3,660,0005.40%$197,600n/a2026Not statedGet full property data
Arby'sLittle Falls$1,873,8206.75%$126,482n/a2009Not statedGet full property data
ChipotleWinona$3,076,9235.20%$160,000n/a2025Not statedGet full property data
Mister Car WashAnoka$5,402,1715.85%$316,027n/a2014Not statedGet full property data
Cadence Academy PreschoolChaska$4,842,6466.50%$314,772n/a1990Not statedGet full property data
SpeedwayCoon Rapids$8,801,2065.50%$484,066n/a2016Not statedGet full property data
Batteries PlusBrainerd$435,0008.00%$34,800n/a2001Not statedGet full property data
7-ElevenMinneapolis$4,895,6315.50%$269,260n/a1984Not statedGet full property data
Lightbridge AcademyPrior Lake$6,630,2867.00%$464,120n/a2026Not statedGet full property data
Family DollarSlayton$1,200,0007.30%$87,273n/an/aNot statedGet full property data
7 BrewRochester$2,154,0006.50%$135,000
implies 6.27%; verify
n/an/aNot statedGet full property data
River Valley MontessoriShakopee$3,885,1637.00%$271,961n/a2018Not statedGet full property data
Bilingual Child CareRoseville$3,787,9947.00%$265,160n/a1964Not statedGet full property data
Raising Cane'sBrooklyn Park$2,970,0005.00%$148,500n/a2021Not statedGet full property data
DaVitaGlencoe$750,0007.73%$58,000n/a1969Not statedGet full property data
The Gardner SchoolMaple Grove$8,560,0007.00%$599,203n/a2026Not statedGet full property data
United RentalsHibbing$499,0007.50%$37,375n/a1955Not statedGet full property data
PopeyesWillmar$1,760,0006.25%$110,000n/a2025Not statedGet full property data
WalgreensBrooklyn Park$4,649,0007.50%$348,700n/a2004Not statedGet full property data

Showing 24 of 133 observed Minnesota listings: the newest from each tenant first, then each tenant’s next newest. Listings without a published asking price and cap rate are not shown here.

Filter by tenant, city, cap rate, price and term. Listings with undisclosed pricing included.

Market observations aggregated from publicly marketed offerings and broker materials; not offerings by Investment Grade Income Property, LP. Asking price, cap rate and NOI as published by the offering party. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Verify all figures before relying on them.

Minnesota NNN Properties by Tenant

Listing count, median asking cap rate and cap range by tenant. Tenants with a linked page have a full credit rating, cap rate and inventory profile; the rest are tracked here at the state level until they earn a page of their own.

TenantListingsMedian CapCap RangeMedian Price
Walgreens117.75%6.25% to 10.75%$4.65MWalgreens NNN for sale
Dollar General57.00%6.75% to 7.75%$1.18MDollar General NNN for sale
KinderCare57.00%5.04% to 7.50%$5.48M
Mister Car Wash45.73%5.35% to 6.00%$6.61MMister Car Wash NNN for sale
7 Brew36.00%6.00% to 6.50%$1.50M
Advance Auto Parts36.00%5.75% to 7.50%$1.91MAdvance Auto Parts NNN for sale
Arby's36.50%6.00% to 6.75%$1.90MArby's NNN for sale
BP37.65%7.25% to 8.00%$1.77M
New Creations Child Care37.00%7.00% to 7.00%$5.59M
Subway36.76%6.50% to 9.99%$0.82M
Bilingual Child Care26.93%6.85% to 7.00%$3.41M
Caribou Coffee27.00%7.00% to 7.00%$1.83M
Chipotle25.28%5.20% to 5.35%$3.20MChipotle NNN for sale
Dollar Tree27.13%6.75% to 7.50%$1.88MDollar Tree NNN for sale
EOSIS Behavioral Health27.75%7.50% to 8.00%$8.91M
Everbrook Academy27.25%7.00% to 7.50%$5.69M
Family Dollar27.65%7.30% to 8.00%$1.27MFamily Dollar NNN for sale
Goodwill26.00%6.00% to 6.00%$4.61M
La-Z-Boy26.88%6.75% to 7.00%$5.80M
Les Schwab Tire Center25.18%5.10% to 5.25%$2.97M
Panera Bread25.40%5.40% to 5.40%$3.39M
Popeyes26.13%6.00% to 6.25%$1.76MPopeyes NNN for sale
Raising Cane's25.00%5.00% to 5.00%$3.37M
Speedway25.50%5.50% to 5.50%$7.21MSpeedway NNN for sale
Tractor Supply26.15%6.15% to 6.15%$3.88MTractor Supply NNN for sale
Aldi and Trader Joe's26.15%6.15% to 6.15%$5.70M
7-Eleven15.50%5.50% to 5.50%$4.90M7-Eleven NNN for sale
Applebee's19.50%9.50% to 9.50%$1.78MApplebee's NNN for sale
Ashley Homestore16.50%6.50% to 6.50%$17.67M
Aspirus St. Luke's16.65%6.65% to 6.65%$7.10M
Batteries Plus18.00%8.00% to 8.00%$0.44M
Behavioral Health Group18.00%8.00% to 8.00%$2.26M
Best Buy16.00%6.00% to 6.00%$18.15MBest Buy NNN for sale
BMO Bank18.00%8.00% to 8.00%$3.00MBMO Bank NNN for sale
Bright Beginnings Academy17.91%7.91% to 7.91%$1.56M
Broadway Pizza17.84%7.84% to 7.84%$2.40M
Cadence Academy Preschool16.50%6.50% to 6.50%$4.84M
CareVet17.52%7.52% to 7.52%$0.78M
Cedar Ridge Treatment Center17.00%7.00% to 7.00%$5.49M
Charter Communications16.00%6.00% to 6.00%$9.50M

Tenants with the most Minnesota listings observed (top 40 of 81). Tenants with a linked page have a full credit and inventory profile; 58 of the 133 listings belong to tenants with a profile page.

Minnesota NNN Properties by Category

Counts cover all observed listings from tenants with a profile page; the category pages aggregate the same tenants nationally.

Minnesota NNN Properties by City

The cities with the most observed Minnesota listings are Saint Paul (10), Rochester (8), Minneapolis (6). Tap any city in the table to filter the full listing browser to that city.

CityListingsMedian CapAvg Asking Price
Saint Paul107.50%$3.94M
Rochester86.50%$3.54M
Minneapolis67.00%$3.25M
Burnsville57.00%$5.73M
Mankato46.00%$4.53M
Willmar46.25%$4.65M
Winona46.00%$3.43M
St. Cloud36.66%$4.47M
Apple Valley25.53%$4.30M
Baxter25.83%$2.85M
Brooklyn Park26.25%$3.81M
Coon Rapids25.75%$8.80M
Duluth26.63%$7.00M
Elk River25.88%$1.91M
Fergus Falls27.13%$4.90M
Hastings27.50%$1.78M
Hutchinson27.51%$1.37M
Lino Lakes25.68%$2.98M
Maplewood26.63%$4.03M
Minnetonka28.25%$6.05M

Cities with the most Minnesota listings observed (top 20 of 77). Tap a city to filter the full listing browser.

How Minnesota Prices Against the National NNN Market

The Minnesota median asking cap rate of 7.00% sits 65 bps above the national median of 6.35%. A state median reflects both location and which tenants happen to be on the market, so the state median alone is not a like-for-like price comparison. Compare any listing with its tenant’s national cap rate bands on the tenant page before reading the state spread as a discount or a premium; the investment grade guide explains how tenant credit sets the floor under those bands.

Minnesota Taxes and the 1031 Exchange Buyer

General information, not tax or legal advice. State income tax, real estate transfer tax and property tax assessment rules differ by state, and sometimes by county or city, and they affect both your exchange and what a replacement tenant could afford in rent. Confirm the rules that apply to your property with your CPA, tax attorney and qualified intermediary before you rely on them. Replacement property must be identified within 45 days after the sale of the relinquished property and received by the earlier of 180 days after that sale or the due date, including extensions, of your tax return for that year (Internal Revenue Code Section 1031(a)(3); Treasury Regulation 1.1031(k)-1(b)(2)). Ask your qualified intermediary to confirm your exact dates, and use the full listing browser above to filter Minnesota inventory by tenant and city, or each tenant page for national inventory on the same credit.

Exchanging into or out of Minnesota?
Tell us your timeline, target price range and whether the relinquished property is in Minnesota. We match it against live Minnesota and national inventory and off-market opportunities.
Leave blank if it is not set yet.
What to beat: the property you are under LOI on
We coordinate with your CPA, tax attorney and qualified intermediary, who handle the tax and exchange side. Our role is the property: finding it, analyzing it and getting it closed.

How These Figures Are Calculated

Figures cover single-tenant net lease properties observed for sale in Minnesota across publicly marketed offerings and broker materials, and refresh automatically with each Investment Grade Research update. A listing counts while it is actively marketed; listings marked under contract, pending, on hold or closed are excluded, as are listings priced under $150,000. Medians use published asking prices and cap rates (where a cap rate is not stated, it is computed from the published NOI and price), so they describe what sellers are asking, not closed sale prices. The same-tenant comparison takes each tenant’s median asking cap rate in Minnesota and compares it with that tenant’s median in other states, for tenants with at least three Minnesota listings and five listings elsewhere, weighted by Minnesota listing count. Days on market are measured from the date a listing was first observed.

Frequently Asked Questions: NNN Properties For Sale in Minnesota

How many NNN properties are for sale in Minnesota right now?

As of October 30, 2026, 133 single-tenant net lease properties are observed for sale in Minnesota across 81 tenants and 77 cities. The count updates automatically as listings are added and withdrawn.

What cap rates are Minnesota NNN properties asking?

The median asking cap rate across observed Minnesota listings is 7.00%, with the middle half of listings between 6.00% and 7.50%. That median is 65 bps above the national median of 6.35%. Cap rates vary by tenant, guarantee, remaining term and location; confirm the lease before relying on any single figure.

Which tenants have the most NNN listings in Minnesota?

The tenants with the most observed Minnesota listings right now are Walgreens (11), Dollar General (5), KinderCare (5). The tenant table above lists the top 40.

Which Minnesota cities have the most NNN properties for sale?

The cities with the most observed listings are Saint Paul (10), Rochester (8), Minneapolis (6). The city table above lists the top 20 and filters the full listing browser.

Are these listings offered by Investment Grade?

No. These are market observations aggregated from publicly marketed offerings and broker materials, not offerings by Investment Grade Income Property, LP. Registering for full property data connects you with our team for buyer representation and due diligence; the listing broker remains the listing broker.

NNN Properties For Sale in Other States

Browse NNN Properties For Sale by Tenant and Category

Buying With 1031 Exchange Proceeds?

Compare this inventory with all 7,408 1031 exchange NNN properties for sale nationally, sorted by price band, tenant credit, remaining lease term and state. Then check your 1031 exchange deadlines: 45 days to identify replacement property and 180 days to close, or your tax return due date (including extensions) if that comes first (IRC 1031(a)(3); Treas. Reg. 1.1031(k)-1(b)(2)). General information, not tax or legal advice.

InvestmentGrade.com logo

Real Estate

Capital

Making the Grade